Echeveria ‘Pullox’, 4in Potted Plant, Succulent Plants, Echeveria pollux succulent plant for sale.

4in Potted Plant

Name: Echeveria ‘Pollux’
Scientific Name:
Family: Crassulaceae

This hybrid echeveria of unknown origins grows lovely grey/blue leaves that become a whitish, glaucous color with farina, the epicuticular wax coating, over time. Given full sun or during periods of stress its color slightly darkens to a blueish light brown color. It grows into a wide disc-like shape staying fairly short and growing up to 8-10 inches if it’s happy. In early to midsummer its blooms grow up to roughly 16” and have a lovely pink color with orange centers. When more than one bloom stalk appears, and with a little bit of imagination, they often take on the shape of hearts! Requires a fast draining soil like a cactus mix or you can use a standard potting soil and add perlite or pumice. Echeverias are warm season succulents that require more water in summer and very little water in winter. Even during the summer growing period, they prefer to dry out completely between watering’s to prevent rot.

Origination: Mexico, Central America and Northwestern South America
Recommended Uses:
Height: 6-8” 12-16” Flowering
Hardiness: USDA 9B and higher
Flower Color: Pink, Orange
Other Names: Mexican Hens and Chicks

Weight 1.25 lbs
Dimensions 6 × 6 × 8 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Echeveria ‘Pollux’”

Your email address will not be published.