Eggplant, Black Beauty

(1 customer review)

$7.99

- +
Categories: , , ,

Eggplant, Black Beauty, Black Beauty Eggplant, 4in Potted Plant, Solanum melongena, Nightshade, Organic, GMO Free

Name: Black Beauty Eggplant
Scientific Name: Solanum melongena
Family: Nightshade

One of the most popular Eggplant variety today, was introduced in the early 1900’s. This plant can grow 3 to 4 feet tall, and will bear fruit that are a dark rich purple which appears almost black. These tasty fruit usually get about 6” long at most, and usually have a rounded shape. The flesh is cotton white, tender yet firm and can be prepared in an assortment of delicious ways.

Origination: China & India

Recommended Uses: Culinary

Height: 18-24”
Hardiness: Tender Annual
Flower Color: White to Purple
Maturity: 75 Days
Other Names: Aubergine

1 review for Eggplant, Black Beauty

  1. Suzanne M. (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *