Spinach, Egyptian

$3.25

100 Seeds per pack
Organic

- +

Medicinal Seeds, Egyptian Spinach, chorchorus Olitorius, Organic, 100 seeds per pack, GMO Free, Egyptian Spinach

Name: Egyptian Spinach
Scientific name: Corchorus Olitorius
Family: Malvaceae

Egyptian Spinach is a quick growing annual that produces bountiful tender spinach like greens well into the summer. It has a long history of use in the middle east as a super green known for its high vitamin and mineral content. Reaching a height of 5-8 feet in the ground it can be harvest and topped when young for more lateral growth or clear cut when tall and replanted. If grown out to maturity the stalks can be processed to make the fibrous material jute. The plant produces ample naturally green seeds that are unique and eye catching. It is a heat tolerant plant that loves water so make sure to keep it moist and can be kept as a perennial in warm climates but grows best as an annual for more tender new growth.

Origination: Middle East
Recommended Uses: culinary for young leaves, jute fiber from mature stalks

Height: 5-8′ in ground, 2′ in pots
Hardiness: annual in warm climates
Flower Color: yellow
Characteristics: A quick growing heat and water loving summer spinach like green that produces when nothing else will.
Other Names: molokheiya or jute
Maturity: 70 days

Sowing Instructions:
Direct sow after danger of last frost or sow indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date. Sow seeds near surface as light aides germination. Germination in 7-14 days. Plant in full sun rich soil location once plants have a few sets of true leaves. keep moist and top at 2′ for lateral growth or grow to full height if for jute fiber. space 12-24′ apart and space to 24-36″ if using for greens.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spinach, Egyptian”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *