Elecampane, Inula helenium, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free, Asteraceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Elecampane
Scientific Name: Inula helenium
Family: Asteraceae

Elecampane has a long folk lore and traditional uses associated with it. A tall and rather rigid herb topped with plenty of yellow flowers with long thin petals.
It has been used in the manufacture of absinthe as well as other tonics. Historically has been used to treat hydrophobia and as a stimulant for the secretory organs.

Origination: Eurasia from Spain to Xinjiang Province in western China, and naturalized in parts of North America
Recommended Uses: Herbal
Height: 4 – 5ft (90-150cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3 -7
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: Alant, Aster helenium, Aster officinalis, Aunée, Aunée Officinale, Elfdock, Elfwort, Enule Campagne, Grande Aunée, Helenio, Helenium grandiflorum, Horse-Elder, Horseheal, Indian Elecampane, Inula, Inula helenium, Inule Aulnée, Inule Aunée, Inule Hélénie, Scabwort, Velvet Dock, Wild Sunflower, Yellow Starwort.Horseheal

Growing Instructions:
Full sun to part shade, moderate water.
Elecampane does not like humid conditions, preferring mild summers and cold winters, and does well when given adequate space in the garden. Plant will not typically bloom its first year but can be divided once mature.
Plant grouping of seeds in the garden 12 to 30 inches apart. A part shade area is best but elecampane will tolerate full sun. Keep seeds moist until germination, after germination watering needs are less. You may plant in spring once the ground has warmed enough to be worked, or late summer or early fall. They will also do well indoors in trays or small pots to start and transplanted later once two set of true leaves have formed.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elecampane”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *