Epazote

$3.00

- +

Epazote, Dysphania ambrosioides, 150 seeds per pack, Organic seeds, Amaranthaceae, GMO Free seeds, Heirloom

150 seeds per pack

Name: Epazote
Scientific Name: Dysphania ambrosioides (Formerly Chenopodium ambrosioides)
Family: Amaranthaceae

A weed to some, an herb to others, Epazote is a plant with a longstanding history of use. In Mexico and parts of South America, Epazote is widely recognized as a herb and is most commonly used with black beans but it is also used to flavor a variety of dishes.
Epazote gets one of its other names, wormseed, from its long-standing and widespread use as a vermifuge. It was even included as such in the U.S. Pharmacopoeia from 1820 to 1947.
Tea made from the plant is also said to have a variety of effects.

Nnote: Pregnant or nursing women should not consume Epazote in any form. No one should ingest the seeds or oil, which are poisonous. It’s also wise to avoid consuming the flowering tips of stems.

Origination: Central & South America
Recommended Uses: Medicinal (internal parasites) Culinary (leaf vegetable, herb, tea)
Height: 3.9 ft (1.2 m)
Hardiness: zones: Annual in zones 2-7, perennial in warmer zones.
Maturity: 55 Days
Other Names: Wormseed, Jesuit’s tea, Mexican-tea, Payqu (paico), mastruz, or herba sancti Mariæ

Growing Instructions: Plant epazote outdoors in spring after all danger of frost has passed and when night temperatures are consistently above 50 degrees F. Place plants in full sun and use well-drained soil making sure not to keep the roots too damp.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up