Euphorbia, Cow’s Horn

(1 customer review)

$19.99

- +

Cow’s Horn Euphorbia, Euphorbia grandicornis, 4in Potted Plant, Euphorbiaceae, Organic

4in Potted Plant

Name: Cow’s Horn Euphorbia
Scientific Name: Euphorbia grandicornis
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Tall upright growth with winged stems lined with pairs of thick spikes along the edge. The spikes are solid, and do not break off easily making its easier to handle than expected. Like many euphorbia and other succulents care for this plant is straight forward and easy. A bright sunny indoor spot and a seldom watering is all it really needs to thrive.

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 6 ft (2 m)
Hardiness: USDA zones 10-11
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: Big Horned

Growing Instructions:
Low Water, Moderate light to part sun
Water only once the soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures. Offsets can be separated and is the main method of propagation.

1 review for Euphorbia, Cow’s Horn

  1. KEN S. (verified owner)

    CACTUS WERE PERFECT- HEALTHY, VIBRANT AND BEAUTIFUL

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.