Euphorbia, mammillaris variegata

$16.99

- +

Euphorbia mammillaris variegata, mammillaris variegata, 4in Potted Plant, Euphorbiaceae, Organic

4in Potted Plant

Name: Euphorbia mammillaris variegata
Scientific Name: Euphorbia mammillaris variegata
Family: Euphorbiaceae

This succulent loves to grow club like stems, that are dotted with the occasional toothpick like spike. This variety is variegated to the point that it has a mostly white appearance, with some milky green that will show through. With mainly columnar upright growth, this corncob euphorbia – which it’s commonly called, readily sprouts new stems which it can quickly form clusters of. An attractive house plant and easy to care for too.

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 1ft (30 cm)
Hardiness: USDA zones 10-11
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: Corncob Cactus, Corncob Euphorbia, Indian Corn Cob plant

Growing Instructions:
Low Water, Moderate light to part sun
Water only once the soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures. Offsets can be separated and is the main method of propagation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Euphorbia, mammillaris variegata”

Your email address will not be published.