FeverFew

$9.99

- +

Feverfew, Tanacetum parthenium, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, heirloom, GMO Free, Asteraceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Feverfew
Scientific Name: Tanacetum parthenium
Family: Asteraceae

In traditional herbal medicine, feverfew has been used for fever, headache, arthritis, and digestive problems. Although it’s no longer considered useful for arthritis or fevers it’s still used commonly today to prevent migraine headaches. Sometimes Feverfew is too easy to grow and can easily spread by self-sowing its seeds so care may be taken to contain feverfew where you do not want it. However, the cute small white flowers do make it an excellent ornamental bedding plant that requires low maintenance as well.

Origination: Eurasia
Recommended Uses: Medicinal
Height: 70 cm (28 in)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-10
Flower Color: White petals, yellow eye
Herbaceous Perennial
Other Names: Altamisa, Bachelor’s Buttons, Featerfoiul, Featherfew, Featherfoil, Flirtwort Midsummer Daisy, Grande Camomille

Growing Instructions:
Does best in full sun, in a variety of soil conditions. Requires moderate water.
Should be planted after the threat of frost has passed, or several weeks sooner indoors using seed trays. Keep seeds moist until germination, then water normally as the soil dries.
As a perennial herb it should be cut back to the ground during autumn.
Outside of its native range, it may become an invasive weed.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FeverFew”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *