Orchid Cactus ‘Flamboyant Jeff’, Ephiphyllum hybrid, Cactaceae, 4in potted plant

4in Potted Plant

Name: Orchid Cactus ‘Flamboyant Jeff’
Scientific Name: Ephiphyllum hybrid
Family: Cactaceae

The plants known as epiphyllum hybrids, epiphyllums or just epis, which are widely grown for their flowers, are artificial hybrids of species within the tribe. In spite of the common name, Epiphyllum species are less often involved as parents of Epiphyllum hybrids.
The parent species from which epiphyllum hybrids were bred are different in appearance and habit from most cacti. They are found in the tropical forests of Central America where they grow as climbers or on trees as epiphytes Hylocereeae, particularly species of Disocactus, Pseudorhipsalis and Selenicereus. They have leafless (or apparently leafless) flattened stems which act as the plant’s photosynthetic organs. Relatively large flowers are borne on the sides of the stems; in many species they open at night.

Epiphyllum hybrids should be re-potted every 2 to 3 years as they tend to deplete the nutrients in their growing medium

Origination: Central America
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 1-2 feet
Hardiness: zones: 10
Flower Color: Golden Orange rounded petals, faint pink or magenta edge
Other Names: Ephiphyllum, Climbing cacti, orchid cacti

Growing Instructions:
Sun to Partial Shade/Light Shade (protect from direct sunlight)
Average watering needs, but take care not to over water. Soil should be dry to the touch between watering, and pots should have good drainage. Any light well draining soil mix should work as well, anything intended for succulents or cacti. Avoid freezing temperatures and allow any cuttings to callus over before replanting.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Flamboyant Jeff”

Your email address will not be published.