Fuller’s Teasel

$7.00

- +

Fuller’s Teasel, Dipsacus fullonum, Caprifoliaceae, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Fuller’s Teasel
Scientific Name: Dipsacus fullonum
Family: Caprifoliaceae

Once widely used in textile processing, Fuller’s teasel is used more ornamentally both live in gardens or in flower arrangements. The seeds produced in the teasel ‘comb’ are an important food source for some birds. It is known outside of its natural habitat as a noxious weed and care should be taken where it is planted.

Origination: Eurasia and North Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 3-8 ft (1-2.5 meters)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-8
Flower Color: lavender
Other Names: Wild teasel (teasel, teazel or teazle)

Growing Instructions:
Direct sow in early spring, self-sows freely remove seed heads early if you do not want plant to self-seed. Germination can take 1 -3 months, light speeds up the germination process. Plant in full sun, in well-draining soil. After clearing the bed of weeds loosen the first few inches of soil, dispersing seeds on top and covering lightly with soil. Keep moist until germination and thin seedlings to 1 foot apart.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fuller’s Teasel”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *