Gotu Kola

$9.99

- +

Gotu Kola, Centella asiatica, 4in potted plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free, Apiaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Gotu Kola
Scientific Name: Centella asiatica
Family: Apiaceae

This frost tender perennial loves waterlogged conditions and humidity and has been used as a culinary vegetable and as a medicinal herb.
Culinary use extends to being used as a leafy green in salads, curry, and even drinks. While traditionally it has been used to treat various disorders and wounds.

Origination: Asia
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Medicinal
Height: 2-6 in.
Hardiness: zones: USDA 8-12
Flower Color: White, pale pink
Other Names: Centella, Asiatic pennywort

Growing Instructions:
When planting in a bed be sure to give plants plenty of space as they will spread into a mat. Spacing out plants 12 in is usually enough but can be placed closer to each other if you wish for them to fill in quicker.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gotu Kola”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *