Graptopetelum ‘Smokey’, 4″ Potted Plant, Graptopetalum paraguayense, Crassulaceae

4″ Potted Plant

Name: Graptopetelum ‘Smokey’
Scientific Name: Graptopetalum paraguayense
Family: Crassulaceae

While soil and lighting conditions can have a huge impact on this succulents growth habit, the thick fleshy succulent leaves almost always are light gray or white in appearance with a slightly light green hue. The leaves are arranged in a spiral, forming many rosettes at the end of every stem. They tend to sprawl out if it can, otherwise they’ll grow towards sources of light. Forming dense clumps, this succulent is great for covering a dry sunny area with a mono-culture of an easy to care for plant. Easy and fun to propagate too!

Native origin: Mexico
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 8 in (20 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Sedum weinbergii, Mother-of-pearl-plant, Ghost plant, porcelain succulent

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings and leaf plantings should be given several days so they can callus over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Graptopetelum ‘Smokey’”

Your email address will not be published.