Grindelia

$3.00

- +

Grindelia, Grindelia robusta, Asteracea, Organic, 30 seeds per pack, GMO Free, Heirloom, Open Pollinated

30 seeds per pack

Name: Grindelia
Scientific Name: Grindelia robusta
Family: Asteracea

The plant is native to California and Baja California, where it can be found in a number of habitats including chaparral and woodlands, and is an easy low-maintenance plant to grow in sunny locations. This plant has long been used as a medicine plant by the indigenous people of California. The bright yellow flowers can get up to 6 feet high and will attract pollinators from all around, as well as songbirds who rely on the seeds for food.

Origination: California, Baja California
Recommended Uses: Medicinal, ornamental
Height: 6′ Ft (2 meters)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 8-11
Flower Color: Yellow
Other Names: Great Valley gumplant, Great Valley gumweed

Growing Instructions:
Grindelia robusta requires full sun as it cannot grow in shade successfully. It prefers light to medium sandy or loamy soil, but can adapt to heavier soils if necessary. Dry or moist soil is acceptable, but once it is established this plant is drought tolerant and able to survive on natural rainfall.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Grindelia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *