Hoya Longifolia, 4in Potted Plant, Apocynaceae, Organic

4in Potted Plant

Name: Hoya Longifolia
Scientific Name: Hoya Longifolia
Family: Apocynaceae

Long skinny green leaves, often with a slight curl near the end cover the vining stems of this Hoya. The leaves have an appearance similar to green beans which is why this variety is commonly known as green bean Hoya. Popular as a house plant because of its low maintenance and the long trailing growth that is commonly in bloom with umbels of fuzzy star shaped flowers.

Origination: Asia
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height/Length: 24-36 in (60-90 cm)
Hardiness: USDA 9-10
Flower Color: White, light-pink
Other Names: Hoya Shepherdii, green bean Hoya, string bean Hoyas, wax plant

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Part-sun, Part-Shade, 60–85 °F
Hoyas are generally easy to care for, but there are some basic tips to keep in mind when caring for and choosing a location for your Hoya. Hoyas can tolerate a fairly long time without water, due to their succulent like nature. Hoyas love well-draining soil and do not want constantly wet roots, so watering only when the soil is completely dry is recommended. Hoyas leaves will also ‘wrinkle’ when dehydrated, so that can also be an indicator of when to water (not to be confused with the natural textured leaf of the macrophylla Hoya). They do well indoors but will need light to grow well, although they will survive without direct sun. Optimal lighting conditions are often described as dappled light or morning sun. Outdoors they should be protected from frost and intense sun but otherwise will typically do very well on their own apart from extended droughts.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hoya Longifolia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *