Hoya Retusa, 4in Potted Plant, Succulent Plant, Apocynaceae

Name: Hoya Retusa
Scientific Name: Hoya Retusa
Family: Apocynaceae

4in Potted Plant

The flat, slim foliage makes this variety of hoya stand out with its delicate appearance. Easy to care for and a steady grower, makes this a stunning houseplant to have in a hanging basket or mixed planter. Like other hoyas, retusa produces fragent star shaped flowers.

Origination: Asia
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, Houseplant
Height: Vining (24”-36”)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 9-1
Flower Color: White
Other Names: Grass Leafed Hoya, Wax Plant

Growing Instructions: Low Water, Part-sun, Part-Shade
Hoyas in general are easy to care for, but there are some basic tips to keep in mind when caring for and choosing a location for your hoya. Hoyas can tolerate a fairly long time without water, due to their succulent like nature. Hoyas love well-draining soil and do not want constantly wet roots, so watering only when the soil is completely dry is recommended. Hoyas leaves will also ‘wrinkle’ when dehydrated, so that can also be an indicator of when to water (not to be confused with the natural textured leaf of the macrophylla hoya). They do well indoors but will need light to grow well, although they will survive without direct sun. Optimal lighting conditions are often described as dappled light or morning sun. Outdoors they should be protected from frost and intense sun but otherwise will typically do very well on their own apart from extended droughts.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hoya, Retusa”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *