Jade ‘Gollum’, 4in Potted Plant, Crassula ovata cv. Monstruosa , Crassulaceae

4in Potted Plant

Name: Jade ‘Gollum’
Scientific Name: Crassula ovata cv. Monstruosa
Family: Crassulaceae

Jade plants are great growers and make a great succulent bonsai or topiary. With small thick cylindrical waxy green leaves making attractive bunches its easy to see why this plant is a popular houseplant. The leaves of this variety are flared at the top, and form a suction cup like tip. Simple and basic care needs make it easy to grow, makes it even more appealing to growers. Compared to the other more common jade, this variety stays much shorter overall.

Origination: South Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 3 ft (1m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9-11
Flower Color: White, Pale pink
Other Names: lucky plant, money plant, money tree

Growing Instructions:
Low Water, Moderate light
Water only once the top of the soil becomes dry, any pots should also have proper drainage. Well-draining soil should also be used, cactus mixes are good and often contain extra perlite and sand. Roots should not remain saturated for extended periods. If your jade plant is losing leaves or has leaf spots, this is most commonly caused by too little water. A weekly watering during the growing seasons (Spring/Summer) and less often during the dormant period (Winter) is usually more than enough water. Bright indirect light is preferred, although they will tolerate a shady area – although they may stretch more. Fertilize with ½ strength during the growing season. Cuttings should be given several days so they can callus over before watering so they do not intake too much water and rot. Avoid freezing temperatures, ideal temperatures are above 60° F (15° C), although they will tolerate lower temperatures.

Toxic to horses, dogs and cats. Mildly toxic to humans.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jade ‘Gollum’”

Your email address will not be published.