Kalanchoe, “Donkey Ears”

$8.00

Out of stock

Kalanchoe, Donkey Ears Kalanchoe, 4in potted succulent, Organic

4in Potted Succulent

Name: Kalanchoe, Donkey Ears
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri
Family: Crassulaceae

Like many other kalanchoe the gastonis-bonnieri, or donkey ear kalanchoe is a fairly fast grower and will often propagate very easily. Named after the long donkey ear shaped leaves, they require very little care, and will even propagate new plants along its leaf margins (they will often fall off on their own and root themselves, or may be picked and planted separately). The leaves are bronze-green covered with a waxy white covering to look overall gray-green and splotched with maroon-brown blotches. Not a fan of freezes this plant does best indoors by a sunny windowsill, or outdoors protected from freezes in warmer zones.

Origination: Madagascar
Recommended Uses: Ornamental
Height: 18 inches (45 cm); bloom stalk can reach 3ft (90 cm)
Hardiness zones: USDA 8a-11
Flower Color: Peach-Coral
Other Names: Palm Beachbells
Growing Instructions:
Full to part sun, plant or place somewhere with bright indirect light for best results, can take a fair amount of sun but may need to be acclimated or the plant will stress and discolor. Well-draining soil is a must for a healthy plant, pots should have proper drainage. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. A good rule of thumb is to let the soil surface dry out between watering, and watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. You may be surprised how little water the plant needs during winter, so take care not to overwater during this time; that is to say you play it by (donkey) ear. Plants should be given succulent food once a year to keep up vigorous growth.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kalanchoe, “Donkey Ears””

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *