Kohlrabi, Blauer Speck

$7.00

- +

Kohlrabi, Blauer Speck, Brassica oleracea, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Kohlrabi
Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea
Family: Brassicaceae

Kohlrabi can be eaten raw or cooked, often the bulb is shredded and used in salads and soups. The leaves and stems can also be eaten when the plant is young. The taste and texture of kohlrabi are similar to those of a broccoli stem or cabbage heart, but milder and sweeter.

Origination: Coastal southern and western Europe
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Size: flowering stem can reach several feet tall, the edible bulb usually reaches a 3in diameter when mature
Hardiness: zones: USDA 6-11
Flower Color: white or yellow
Maturity: 60 Days
Other Names: German turnip

Harvest kohlrabi plants when the bulbs reach 3 inches in diameter. Cut the stem just above the soil line.
If planting outdoors plants should be spaced 1 foot apart.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kohlrabi, Blauer Speck”

Your email address will not be published.