Lacinato, Kale Seed Pack, 75 Organic Seeds

$3.25

- +

Name: Lacinato, Kale

Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea ‘Lacinato’

Family: Brassicaceae

 

A popular kale with many names, Lacinato kale often known as Tuscan or dinosaur kale known for its use in traditional Tuscan cuisine. This variety of kale is favored both for its sweeter flavor (compared to other kales) and its crispy blue-green leaves.

 

Origination: Europe

Recommended Uses: Culinary

Height: 2-3 ft (60-90 cm)

Hardiness: zones: USDA Zones 7-9

Flower Color: Yellow

Maturity: 45-60 Days

Other Names: Tuscan kale, Italian kale, dinosaur kale, kale, flat back kale, palm tree kale, or black Tuscan palm, cavolo nero

 

Growing Instructions: Full sun to part shade, the more sun they receive the more they should be watered, whereas a little shade is good if it is hot and dry.
You can either directly seed kale directly in the garden or started early indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last expected frost date. Cover the seeds with twice their diameter with soil and keep moist until germination. Transplant seedlings once the threat of frost has passed, spacing each plant 16-18 inches apart. In warmer zones, kale can be direct seeded in late summer/early fall, as well as in the spring.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lacinato, Kale Seed Pack, 75 Organic Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *