Laserwort

$9.99

- +

Laserwort, Saposhnikovia Divaricate, 4in potted plant, Organic Plants, GMO Free, Heirloom

Name: Laserwort
Scientific Name: Saposhnikovia Divaricate
Family: Apiaceae

Mostly known for its long use in traditional Chinese medicine as its roots and seeds contain a variety of phytochemicals. Its natural habit usually includes grassy and stony slopes, margins of rice paddies, roadsides and waste places.

Origination: Asia
Recommended Uses: Medicinal
Height: 1-3 ft. (30–100 cm)
Flower Color: White
Other Names: bangpung, siler, fángfēng

Growing Instructions:
Does best with moderate water, will survive a variety of conditions, well draining soil works well. Once the plants have formed at least two sets of true leaves you can transplant them into small pots or in a part to full sun spot in the garden bed. If moving from a protected location (indoor, greenhouse, shade cloth) to the full sun, acclimate plants and slowly increase its expose to more sun over the course of a week or two.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Laserwort”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *