Lavender, English

(1 customer review)

$3.25

- +

Lavender, English Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia Vera, 50 Seeds Per Pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

Name: Lavender, English
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia Vera
Family: Lamiaceae

There are many varieties and cultivars of lavender, but English lavender stands out as one of the most fragrant and cold tolerant. With its beautiful compact and dark flower spikes this variety makes a great low maintenance shrub in a variety of gardens. It does well in containers too, making it perfect for fresh cut or dried flowers. This is also the lavender of choice when looking to make herbal teas or add a unique flavor elsewhere in the kitchen.

Origination: Mediterranean
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, culinary, essential oil
Height: 3 to 7 ft (1 to 2 meters)
Hardiness: zones: USDA zone 5-11
Flower Color: Lavender (pinkish purple)
Maturity (Size): 2-3 growing seasons
Other Names: true lavender, garden lavender, common lavender, narrow-leaved lavender (formerly classified as, L. officinalis)

Growing Instructions:
Full sun to light shade, low water.
Germination can take up to two weeks, and is best started indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last expected frost date. Seeds should be started in a seed starting mix (peat, coir, etc.) and should only be lightly covered so that light still reaches the seed. Seeds should be kept moist or misted daily until germination occurs, then watering may be held back a little.
Once established they may be transplanted into larger containers or directly into the garden once the weather has warmed (average around 70°F) and there is no longer a threat of freeze. Well-draining soils work best, and moisture retaining soils should be avoided. Space plants out 12 to 18 in. when planting directly into the garden.
It does not grow well in continuously damp soil and may benefit from increased drainage provided by inorganic mulches such as gravel.
When watering it’s best to avoid wetting the flowers and leaves as much as possible, to avoid fungus and keep the plant looking healthy.

1 review for Lavender, English

  1. Justin (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *