Lemon Grass, Cymbopogon, 4in Potted Plant, Poaceae, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Lemon Grass
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon
Family: Poaceae

This tropical herb is easily identifiable from its form and scent alone, a tall clumping grass with a lemon and citronella fragrance. With uses in cuisine, in traditional medicine, and uses as a pest repellent its become quite the common plant in the home garden. The stalks are often used in tea, soup, salads and stir fries, as well as plenty of other dishes. Quite vigorous once established, showing signs of growth soon after cutting – even as quickly as a couple of hours. Great for filling in any bare sunny spots left in your garden!

Origination: Asia, Africa
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, Culinary, Medicinal
Height: 6.5 ft (2m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 10-11
Maturity: 100 Days
Other Names: Barbed wire grass, Silky heads, Cochin grass, Malabar grass, Oily heads, Citronella grass, Fever grass

Growing Instructions: Generous Water, Full sun
Lemon grass should be planted once the threat of frost has passed and the soil has warmed. Preferring full sun and fertile soils, you may water your lemon grass whenever the top of the soil becomes dry. Lemon grass does well in the ground as well as pots, as long as the soil has proper drainage. Lemon grass can be cut back regularly once established, this is usually first done once the plant has reached about 1ft (30 cm). The roots should not be allowed to become bone dry, and will usually respond well to liquid fertilizers.
While lemongrass prefers and loves the heat, its possible to overwinter your grassy clumps in cooler zones too. If grown in pots, its easily cut back to the soil level and brought inside and left somewhere where it can remain undisturbed in a cool dark place. Watering should be rarely done in this case, and it can be brought back outdoors once temperatures start to reach 40°F (4°C). Zones 8 and above should be able to do this outdoors without worry, just cut it back and wait.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lemon Grass”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *