Voodoo Lily, Konjac, 4 in potted plant, Heirloom, Organic, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Voodoo Lily, Konjac
Scientific Name: Amorphophallus Konjac
Family: Araceae

When this plant isn’t in its dormant bulb form it can take on two wildly different appearances depending on maturity and cycle. When old enough the voodoo lily will produce a single stunning giant purple vase-like spathe that encloses a spike of small clustered blooms, called a spadix. These blooms while stunning, are luckily short lived as they attract pollinators using a rotting meat like stench. After words the bloom will die back and eventually produce an umbrella like canopy which is actually a single bipinnate leaf, highly divided and often reaching several feet in height. In this stage the voodoo lily has a tree like appearance, and will occur even in the years before it has yet to bloom. The corm (bulb) continues to grow in size during the leafing period, increasing in size yearly as it matures. It can even be grown indoors! This is edible when prepared properly and is often used to make noodles and gelatin like dishes popular in south east Asia.

Origination: China, Yunnan
Recommended Uses: Ornamental, Culinary
Height: 4-6ft (2m)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 6-11 (See Growing Instructions)
Flower Color: Dark purple (Spathe), White and purple (blooms and spadix)
Maturity: 3 years
Other Names: Devil’s tongue, dragon plant, elephant yam, konnyku, leopard arum, snake palm and umbrella arum
Growing Instructions:
The corm (bulb) of the voodoo lily is considered hardy down to USDA zone 6 when buried, the leaf and blooms are frost and cold sensitive. The corms should be planted when the pinkish growing tips (pointed up) begin sprouting. This should be done outdoors only if the soil has warmed. Plant it as deep as the bulb is wide. They will begin growing when conditions are warm enough. Soil should be rich and organic, however it is also common to use a soil-less medium when growing voodoo lilies. When growing, voodoo lilies need constant moisture and can even tolerate standing water and heavy feedings. However once the voodoo lily starts to go dormant again and die back (usually late summer or fall), it should be allowed to dry out and fertilizing should cease. Do not prematurely remove the stem, it should be completely brown and remove easily. During the dormant period the corm can remain in the growing medium if kept dry, often done when grown in pots. Otherwise the corm may be dug up and kept stored in dark and dry location (around 42-50°F). Many gardeners will store them in peat moss (kept dry) over the winter. Either way they should avoid staying wet during this period in order to avoid rotting.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lily, Voodoo Lily, Konjac”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *