Lobelia Combo Pack

$26.00

- +

Lobelia, Indian Lobelia, Lobelia Inflata, Medicinal Plants, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, Heirloom Medicinal, Organically Grown

This listing includes (1) indian lobelia, (1) blue lobelia & (1) Red Lobelia Plant

All plants ship on Monday and Tuesday to avoid sitting over the weekend in shipping.

Name: Indian Lobelia
Scientific Name: Lobelia Inflata

Indian tobacco or puke weed is a species of Lobelia native to eastern North America, from southeastern Canada (Nova Scotia to southeast Ontario) south through the eastern United States to Alabama and west to Kansas. It is still used medicinally in the present day, however there are adverse effects that limit its use. Side effects can include sweating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, tremors, rapid heartbeat, mental confusion, convulsions, hypothermia, coma, and death.

Origination:
Eastern North America, from southeastern Canada (Nova Scotia to southeast Ontario) south through the eastern United States to Alabama and west to Kansas

Recommended Uses:
Native Americans used it to treat respiratory and muscle disorders, as a purgative, and as a ceremonial medicine. The plant was used as a traditional medicinal plant by the Cherokee, Iroquois, Penobscot, and other indigenous peoples. The foliage was burned by the Cherokee as a natural insecticide, to smoke out gnats.

Height: 15–100 cm (5.9–39.4 in) tall
Hardiness: mid-summer and continue to bloom into fall
Flower Color: violet flowers that are tinted yellow on the inside
Uses: Lobelia inflata has a long use as a medicinal plant, as an entheogenic, emetic, and a dermatological and respiratory aid.

Other Names: Indian Tobacco, puke weed

Lobelia, Blue Type,Blue Lobelia, Lobelia Siphilitica, Medicinal Plants, Organic,4in Potted Plant, GMO Free, Organic Gardening, Blue Lobelia

All plants ship on Monday and Tuesday to avoid sitting over the weekend in shipping.

Name: Blue Lobelia
Scientific Name: Lobelia Siphilitica
Family: Campanulaceae

Lobelia Siphilitica or great blue lobelia isn’t as well-known as its counterpart cardinal flower but we love it all the same here at Plants With A Purpose. Found in shaded woodlands and moist waterways, Lobelia Siphilitica prefers moist soils with the clay your other flowers can’t stand. Blooming spikes of stunning blue flowers in late summer it will be a favorite of pollinators and when it produces seeds it will spread and produce a dense patch of itself that will return every spring wherever there is extended periods of cold.

Origination: Eastern and central Canada/States

Recommended Uses: has history of use treating syphilis but the plant is highly toxic so ingestion is not recommended.

Height: 2-3’ tall by 1-1 1/2 wide
Hardiness: zones 4-9
Flower Color: blue

Lobelia, Red Lobelia, Lobelia cardinals, Medicinal Plants, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, Heirloom Medicinal, Organically Grown

Name: Lobelia, Red
Scientific Name: Lobelia cardinals
Family: Campanulaceae

Commonly called cardinal flower, red Lobelia, is a Missouri native summer blooming perennial which typically grows in moist locations along streams, and wetland areas such as swamps and low wooded areas. Butterflies and hummingbirds both love the bright red flowers, making it perfect in low maintenance full or part sun butterfly gardens. Be sure to keep this plant well watered, there’s no need no flood the plant per se, but the soil should not get bone dry.

Origination: Missouri
Recommended Uses: Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies, ornamental
Height: 3′ to 4′
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-9
Flower Color: Red
Other Names: Cardinal flower

Growing Instructions:
Plant seeds about 1/2″ beneath the surface in moist starting mix, transplant to outside or lager pots once 2 sets of true leaves have developed. The key to successfully growing these flowers is to keep the soil form drying out.
Deadhead to improve appearance and encourage rebook. Because plants are short-lived some reseeding is desirable, although they will often selfseed.Pinch back new growth for bushier, more compact plants.
Keep soil moist during summer, excess dry soil can be alleviated by planting in the shade

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lobelia Combo Pack”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *