Lobelia, Indian

$3.00

Organically Grown

- +
Categories: , ,

Lobelia, Indian Lobelia, Lobelia Inflata, Medicinal Seeds, Organic, 100 Seeds Per Pack, Heirloom Medicinal, Organically Grown

Name: Indian Lobelia
Scientific Name: Lobelia Inflata

Indian tobacco or puke weed is a species of Lobelia native to eastern North America, from southeastern Canada (Nova Scotia to southeast Ontario) south through the eastern United States to Alabama and west to Kansas. It is still used medicinally in the present day, however there are adverse effects that limit its use. Side effects can include sweating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, tremors, rapid heartbeat, mental confusion, convulsions, hypothermia, coma, and death.
Origination:
Eastern North America, from southeastern Canada (Nova Scotia to southeast Ontario) south through the eastern United States to Alabama and west to Kansas
Recommended Uses:
Native Americans used it to treat respiratory and muscle disorders, as a purgative, and as a ceremonial medicine. The plant was used as a traditional medicinal plant by the Cherokee, Iroquois, Penobscot, and other indigenous peoples. The foliage was burned by the Cherokee as a natural insecticide, to smoke out gnats.

Height: 15–100 cm (5.9–39.4 in) tall
Hardiness: mid-summer and continue to bloom into fall
Flower Color: violet flowers that are tinted yellow on the inside
Uses: Lobelia inflata has a long use as a medicinal plant, as an entheogenic, emetic, and a dermatological and respiratory aid.
Other Names: Indian Tobacco, puke weed

Growing Instructions:
Lobelia needs light to germinate. Sow seeds on surface of wet soil tray tamping gently with fingertip. Water from beneath or mist them lightly. Germination in 2-3 weeks. Pot up at 2-3 months and when transplanting outside space 8-12” apart. Plant in rich well-draining soil in a full sun or partial sun location. Plant is slow growing.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lobelia, Indian”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *