Luffa Sponge

$8.99

- +

Luffa, Luffa aegyptiaca, Cucurbitaceae, 1 Luffa Sponge, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

1 16in Luffa sponge

Name: Luffa
Scientific Name: Luffa aegyptiaca
Family: Cucurbitaceae

Luffa’s fibrous core has many uses and is often used as a bath sponge. Luffa themselves are fairly easy to grow as long as they are given full sun and enough time of warm weather. Luffas being a part of the cucumber family are also edible when they are young and small (5” in length or smaller) before they become too fibrous. After growing to maturity and drying out it is easily harvested, cleaned, and de-seeded by hand.

Origination: South Asia
Recommended Uses: Culinary, other
Height: Vining, can exceed 30ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 7+
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 150-200 Days
Other Names: Loofah, sponge gourd, Egyptian cucumber, or Vietnamese luffa

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Luffa Sponge”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *