Ma-Huang

(1 customer review)

$5.25

- +

Ma Huang, Ephedra sinica, 20 seeds per pack, Organic, GMO Free, Medicinal Seeds, Heirloom Seeds

20 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Ma-huang
Scientific Name: Ephedra sinica
Family: Ephedraceae

This evergreen shrub has been used in traditional medicine for centuries to treat asthmas like symptoms and congestion, falling out of modern use due to side effects. Ma haung thrives in loamy soil in sunny locations, and is easily propagated by dividing its clumps.

Origination: Mongolia, Russia, northeastern China
Height: 1-2 ft (30-60 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA zones 3-9
Flower Color: Yellow, Red
Other Names: Chinese ephedra

Growing Instructions: Full sun, low water.
Ma huang does best in well-draining soil, and seeds may be started in a light sand soil in early spring. Lightly cover the seeds with soil and keep damp until germination, watering significantly less once sprouted – only once the soil begins to completely dry. You can start several weeks early indoors using seed trays and then transplant outdoors once the ground has warmed and the threat of frost has passed. When transplanting from indoor to outdoors its best to acclimate the plants to the full sun before planting. Do this by slowly increasing the exposure of direct sun the plant reaches over the course of a week or two.
Ma haung requires very little care beyond the occasional watering during periods of drought once established.

1 review for Ma-Huang

  1. Justin (verified owner)

    Sprouted very quickly

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *