Mint, Yellow Dotted

$9.99

Out of stock

Categories: , , ,

Yellow Dotted Mint, Mint, Monarda punctata, Medicinal Plants, Organic Plants, 4in potted plant, GMO Free Plants, Heirloom, Medicinal Plants

All plants ship on Monday and Tuesday to avoid sitting over the weekend in shipping.

Name: Yellow Dotted Mint
Scientific Name: Monarda punctata
Family: Lamiaceae

Spotted Beebalm is a semi-low growing, shrubby, biennial or short lived perennial. Native Americans would brew this into a tea to treat colds, flu, and fever. It helps dispel heat and increase sweating. It’s essential oils are high in Thymol, which is an effective fungicide, bactericide, and an effective vermicide. Monarda Puntica is a drought tolerant plant that attracts many butterflies and bees. It has the square stems and opposite leaves that are typical of the mint family.

Origination: It is native to Eastern North America from Vermont to Florida.

Binomial Name: Monarda Punctata
Flowering Time: Mid-Late Summer – First Frost
Light Requirements: Full Sun – Part Shade
Height: 3-4ft.
Other Names: Spotted Horsemint, Spotted Beebalm, Dotted Horsemint, Yellow Dotted Mint

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up