Motherwort Combo Pack

$26.00

- +

Motherwort Combo Pack, Common Motherwort, Chinese Motherwort, Siberian Motherwort, GMO Free Plants, 4in potted plants, Heirloom Plants

Name: Motherwort, Common
Scientific Name: Leonurus Cardiaca
Family: Lamiaceae

Bitter and related to mint the stalks of this plant are hollow, slightly boxy in shape and often have a light purple color or tint. The leaves are light green and grow out of stems that come out of the main stalk as the Motherwort grows upward. This plant has long been used to help with an assortment of heart, and blood related problems, amongst other ailments.

Origination: Central Asia, South-east Europe
Recommended Uses:
Herbal Remedy for heart and menstrual pains, anxiety, and helps with premenstrual and menopausal nerves.
Height: 20”-48”
Hardiness: zones: USDA zone 3-10
Flower Color: lilac-pink
Maturity: 60 Days
Other Names: Lion’s Ear/Tail, Throw-wort

Chinese Motherwort, Leonurus Artemisia, Medicinal Plants, Organic, GMO Free, Heirloom

4in Potted Plant

Name: Chinese Motherwort
Scientific name: Leonurus Artemisia
Family: Lamiaceae

With a Long history of medicinal use and plenty of nectar for pollinators, Chinese motherwort has a place in everyone’s garden. Traditionally used as a tea, tincture or tonic; it is useful for improving blood circulation and heart health, regulating menstrual cycles and cramps, and lowering blood pressure. It’s uses for menstruation issues are where the name motherwort comes from. If used to excess, it can terminate a pregnancy so caution is warranted and proper dosage is strongly recommended. Motherwort is a biennial so start it early before the last frost date indoors or overwinter it where mild winters are expected. The plant is harvested when it is in bloom but not yet setting seed. The whole of the above ground parts are usable but the leaves are most traditionally used. Best harvested in second year of flowering.

Origination: SE Europe and parts of Asia Recommended Uses: medicinal, teas for blood circulation, heart strength, menstruation. Mild Sedative

Facts: Height: 2-4′ tall
Hardiness: 4-9 perennial, warm season biennial elsewhere
Flower Color: reddish violet
Characteristics: 2-4′ tall summer blooming plant in the mint family with mugwort like growth habit and tall spikes of blooms born on whorls. readily self seeds
Maturity: 100 days

Name: Siberian Motherwort
Scientific name: Leonurus Sibericus
Family: Lamiaceae

4in potted plant

As pollinators go, we’d have a hard time finding a more popular plant in our nursery than Siberian motherwort. While its blooming July through September, every native pollinator we could name was working like mad to get to all the nectar rich red violet flowers born on long stems in whorls that flower continuously until each opening is spent. The Siberian Motherwort is capable of reaching heights of 8′ tall which gives it a great presence in the garden and means the flowering stems will be even longer than its common and Chinese counterparts. It is a biennial so starting it early in spring or dividing in fall is necessary for a full flowering cycle. it is perennialized in places with mild winters and where no winter is experienced can bloom year round. While still valuable as a heart tonic and for menstrual issues, Siberian Motherwort is traditionally used as a mild narcotic, with hallucinogenic effects. The leaves are harvested when the plant is flowering but not setting seed, then dried and smoked for the desired effect. It is often mixed with cannabis, targets Lucida, and wild dagga to increase the effects. When ingested as a tea it has a relaxing sedative effect. When harvesting leaves protection is recommended as it can cause skin irritation.

Origination: China, Mongolia, Siberia

Recommended Uses: leaves are dried and smoked for mild psychoactive effects.
heart tonic and menstrual issues

Height: 5-8′ tall
Hardiness: 4-9 perennial, biennial elsewhere
Flower Color: reddish violet
Characteristics: taller than traditional motherwort and produces more seed
Other Names: honey weed
Maturity: 100 days

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Motherwort Combo Pack”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *