Motherwort Combo Pack

$5.50

1 Siberian Motherwort
1 Chinese Motherwort

- +
Categories: , ,

Motherwort Combo Pack, Siberian Motherwort, Leonurus Sibericus, Chinese Motherwort, Leonurus artemisia, Organic, Medicinal Seeds, Heirloom

Listing includes: 1 Siberian Motherwort
1 Chinese Motherwort

Medicinal Seeds, Siberian Motherwort, Motherwort, Siberian, Leonurus Sibericus, Organic, 75 seeds per pack, Heirloom, GMO Free

Name: Siberian Motherwort
Scientific name: Leonurus Sibericus
Family: Lamiaceae
As pollinators go, we’d have a hard time finding a more popular plant in our nursery than Siberian motherwort. While its blooming July through September, every native pollinator we could name was working like mad to get to all the nectar rich red violet flowers born on long stems in whorls that flower continuously until each opening is spent. The Siberian Motherwort is capable of reaching heights of 8′ tall which gives it a great presence in the garden and means the flowering stems will be even longer than its common and Chinese counterparts. It is a biennial so starting it early in spring or dividing in fall is necessary for a full flowering cycle. it is perennialized in places with mild winters and where no winter is experienced can bloom year round. while still valuable as a heart tonic and for menstrual issues, Siberian Motherwort is traditionally used as a mild narcotic, with hallucinogenic effects. The leaves are harvested when the plant is flowering but not setting seed, then dried and smoked for the desired effect. it is often mixed with cannabis, targets Lucida, and wild dagga to increase the effects. when ingested as a tea it has a relaxing sedative effect. When harvesting leaves protection is recommended as it can cause skin irritation.

Origination: China, Mongolia, Siberia
Recommended Uses: leaves are dried and smoked for mild psychoactive effects. heart tonic and menstrual issues
Facts: Height: 5-8′ tall
Hardiness: 4-9 perennial biennial elsewhere
Flower Color: reddish violet
Characteristics: taller than traditional motherwort and produces more seed
Other Names: honey weed
Maturity: 100 days

Sowing Instructions:
Start indoors 4-6 weeks before last frost date. Sow 1/8”-1/4” deep in soilless mix in cells or flats, keeping moist until germination in 10-20 days. Transplant to full sun location with moist well-draining humus rich soil after all danger of frost has passed. Can be direct sown in spring or divided in fall. Space 12-24” apart.

Name: Chinese Motherwort
Scientific name: Leonurus Artemisia
Family: Lamiaceae

With a Long history of medicinal use and plenty of nectar for pollinators, Chinese motherwort has a place in everyone’s garden. Traditionally used as a tea, tincture or tonic; it is useful for improving blood circulation and heart health, regulating menstrual cycles and cramps, and lowering blood pressure. It’s uses for menstruation issues are where the name motherwort comes from. If used to excess, it can terminate a pregnancy so caution is warranted and proper dosage is strongly recommended. Motherwort is a biennial so start it early before the last frost date indoors or overwinter it where mild winters are expected. The plant is harvested when it is in bloom but not yet setting seed. The whole of the above ground parts are usable but the leaves are most traditionally used. Best harvested in second year of flowering.

Origination: SE Europe and parts of Asia Recommended Uses: medicinal, teas for blood circulation, heart strength, menstruation. Mild Sedative

Facts: Height: 2-4′ tall
Hardiness: 4-9 perennial, warm season biennial elsewhere
Flower Color: reddish violet
Characteristics: 2-4′ tall summer blooming plant in the mint family with mugwort like growth habit and tall spikes of blooms born on whorls. readily self seeds
Maturity: 100 days

Sowing Instructions:
Start indoors 4-6 weeks before last frost date. Sow 1/8”-1/4” deep in soilless mix in cells or flats, keeping moist until germination in 10-20 days. Transplant to full sun location with moist well draining humus rich soil after all danger of frost has passed. Can be direct sown in spring or divided in fall. Space 12-24” apart

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Motherwort Combo Pack”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *