Mugwort Seed Pack – 200 Organic Seeds

(1 customer review)

$3.00

- +

Name: Mugwort

Scientific Name: Artemisia Vulgaris

Family: Asteraceae

 

The most common variety of Artemisia, Artemisia Vulgaris, has historically been used for flavoring and bittering agent for ales, and medicinally used to treat pain and fever. There are several other things people will use Mugwort for including for tea, burning, and lucid dreaming making it an interesting addition to any garden. Considered in some regions to be an invasive weed, Mugwort grows well in nitrogenous soils usually doing well amongst leaf litter.

 

Origination: Europe, Asia, northern Africa and Alaska

Recommended Uses: Culinary, Medicinal

Height: 40-60 in,

Hardiness: zones: USDA 3+

Maturity: 30-90 Days

Other Names: Riverside Wormword, Felon Herb, Chrysantemum Weed, Wild Wormwood, Moxa

 

Growing Instructions: Surface sow seeds barely covering the seeds with soil. Plant 15-20 seeds per plant, spacing each 24-36 inches apart and keep moist until germination. You can direct sow in late fall for germination in the spring, in order to cold treat the seeds. Otherwise if using seed trays, dampening the medium and the seeds and placing in the refrigerator a few weeks before planting can increase germination rate. Once grown Mugwort can become invasive so little care is usually needed, however if you deadhead the flower clusters before they go to seed it will help control the spread. It should also be noted it spreads via rhizomes underground.

1 review for Mugwort Seed Pack – 200 Organic Seeds

  1. Kimberly (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *