Mustard, Dijon, Brassica juncea, Brassica, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Mustard, Dijon
Scientific Name: Brassica juncea
Family: Brassica

Seeds from this plant are ground and mixed with wine vinegar, salt and water to make the popular condiment known as Dijon Mustard. Named after the town of Dijon in Burgundy, France where it originated, now most production occurs outside of France. The leaves, seeds, and stems of this mustard variety are edible, and are sometimes chopped back and used as a green manure.
Origination: France
Recommended Uses: Culinary, Green Manure
Height: 1-1.5 ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 2-11
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 40-50 days
Other Names: brown mustard, Chinese mustard, Indian mustard, leaf mustard, Oriental mustard and vegetable mustard,

Growing Instructions:
Does best in moist well-draining soil in the full sun. Tolerates light shade, more so in the hotter zones. After the threat of frost has passed, sow seeds directly in the ground 3/4” to 1” apart with 2’ between rows. Keep moist until germination, you can reduce watering to moderate after establishing. Thin to 4-6” apart of only the strongest seedlings. You may start early indoors several weeks before the last expected frost using trays and transplant once the threat of frost has passed. If transplanting from indoors of from a shaded location slowly introduce plants to the full sun over the course of a couple weeks. Can be invasive, check local lists.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mustard, Dijon”

Your email address will not be published.