Mustard, Tatsoi Mustard, Brassica rapa subsp. narinosa, 4in Potted Plant, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Tatsoi Mustard
Scientific Name: Brassica rapa subsp. narinosa
Family: Brassicaceae

A non-heading mustard, grown for its’ flattened rosette of spoon shaped leaves. Tatsoi is often eaten raw in salads, or cooked in stir fry. Similar in flavor as bok choi but more tangy, while the baby leaves can be eaten as well – making a good spinach substitute. Great for the cool season, and can handle heat better than spinach. High in vitamin C, carotenoids, folic acid, calcium and potassium.

Origination: Asia, Japan, China
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 8-12” (20-30 cm)
Hardiness: USDA Zones 4-9
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 45-50 Days
Other Names: Tat Choy, Chinese flat cabbage, rosette pakchoi, broadbeaked mustard, spoon mustard, spinach mustard

Growing Instructions: Part to Full sun, regular watering
Can be direct sown as early as the soil can be worked. Sow again in late summer or fall. You can also get a head start several weeks early indoors using seed trays. Plant seeds in rich soil, buried ¼” to ½” deep spacing them out 6″apart and in rows 18″ apart. Germination occurs in about 5 – 15 days, when 4” tall thin as needed to 6″ apart. Regular watering will help keep tatsoi from bolting – going to seed and becoming bitter. This is even more important if growing it in the full sun. You can start harvesting tatsoi leaves when they are about 4 inches long. You can also harvest the whole head, just slice the plants off about an inch above the ground and they should regrow for you.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mustard, Tatsoi”

Your email address will not be published.