Cuban Oregano Variegated 4″ Plant, Organic

(1 customer review)

$9.99

- +
Categories: , , ,

Oregano, Cuban Oregano, 4in Potted Plant, Plectranthus Amboinicus, Lamiaceae, Organic, GMO Free

Name: Cuban Oregano
Scientific Name: Plectranthus Amboinicus
Family: Lamiaceae

Cuban Oregano is a Perennial Succulent which has many culinary uses and presents a strong flavor in soups, stews, and meat dishes. As part of the Mint/Dead nettle family, the thick fuzzy leaves can be used either dried or fresh, and provide a unique flavor to dishes. Cuban Oregano does well in hanging baskets forming a nice trailing habit, or in the ground as a small mounded ground cover.

Origination: South-East Africa

Recommended Uses: Culinary, Ornamental
Height: 12-18”, but can get up to 3’ long
Hardiness: zones: 10 -11
Flower Color: Varies. white, pink, or lavender

Other Names: “Soup Mint” “Mexican Mint”

Growing Instructions:
Prefers a bit of shade as the leaves may burn in the full sun; browning around sawtooth edges of the leaves is usually a sign of too much sun. It is frost tender so protect it from extreme colds. Cuban Oregano does well year round in tropical, and semi-tropical environments. Provide regular irrigation and good drainage.

1 review for Cuban Oregano Variegated 4″ Plant, Organic

  1. Jim (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.