Our Lady’s Bedstraw

(1 customer review)

$9.99

- +

Our Lady’s Bedstraw, Galium Verum, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, GMO Free, Medicinal, Heirloom

4in Potted Plant

Name: Our Lady’s Bedstraw
Scientific Name: Galium Verum
Family:

Our Lady’s Bedstraw was once widely used to stuff mattresses due to its natural softness and flea repellent. The flowers were also used as a dye and coagulant for cheese and butter, while its roots were used to make a red dye. A low crawling plant will reach out several feet and will root where it makes contact with the ground. Once established the plant does very well on its own requiring little extra care, however it can spread and become invasive.

Origination: Asia, Middle East, Europe
Recommended Uses: Traditional
Height: 8-25 in.
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-8
Flower Color: Yellow
Maturity: 60-90 Days
Other Names: Yellow Bedstraw, Wirtgen’s Bedstraw, Frigg’s Grass

1 review for Our Lady’s Bedstraw

  1. Ivan (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *