Pea, Black Eyed

$3.75

- +

Pea, Black Eyed, vigna unguiculata, 40 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

40 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Black-eyed Pea
Scientific Name: Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata
Family: Fabaceae

Black-eyed peas are a subspecies of the cowpea, grown around the world for its medium-sized, edible bean. Throughout the South, the black-eyed pea is still a widely used ingredient in soul food and cuisines of the Southern United States
The planting of crops of black-eyed peas was promoted by George Washington Carver because, as a legume, it adds nitrogen to the soil and has high nutritional value.

Origination: Africa
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: Pole: 6 ft/Bush:2-3 ft
Hardiness: zones: Annual
Flower Color: White (can be shades of yellow, pink, or purple)
Maturity: 60-90 Days
Other Names: Goat pea, black eye bean

Growing Instructions:
This heat-loving crop should be sown after all danger of frost has passed and the soil is warm. Seeds sown too early will rot before germination. Black-eyed peas are drought tolerant, so excessive watering should be avoided. However, keep the plants regularly watered, especially once they start to flower. Allow the soil to dry between watering’s, but don’t leave them thirsty for too long. When the soil feels dry a couple of inches below the surface, it’s time to water. Plant in full sun, 1 inch deep, spaced 2 inches apart within rows; rows should be at least 3 feet apart. When the first leaves appear, thin to one plant per 4 inch spacing. If you are growing the poling variety, you’ll need to provide some type of support such as a trellis or tomato cage, make sure it’s sturdy. You can begin harvesting snap beans as soon as the pods are at least 3 – 4 inches long.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up