Pea, Blue butterfly

(1 customer review)

$3.25

Out of stock

Categories: , ,

Pea, Blue butterfly, Blue Butterfly Pea, Clitoria ternatea, 20 Seeds Per Pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

Name: Blue Butterfly Pea
Scientific Name: Clitoria Ternatea
Family: Fabaceae

As a legume, its roots form a symbiotic association with soil bacteria known as rhizobia, which transform atmospheric N2 into a plant-usable form (a process called nitrogen fixing), therefore, this plant is also used to improve soil quality through the decomposition of nitrogen rich plant material.
In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, it is ascribed various qualities including memory enhancing, anti-stress, anxiolytic, antidepressant, anticonvulsant, tranquilizing, and sedative properties

Origination: Equatorial Asia
Culinary, fixing nitrogen levels in soil, Memory enhancing
Height: 6 – 10 Feet
Hardiness: zones: 10-12, may be grown as an annual in colder climates
Flower Color: Blue (sometimes white)
Other Names: Asian Pigeon wings, Blue bell vine

Full sun to partial shade – Moderate Water

1 review for Pea, Blue butterfly

  1. Anonymous (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *