Pellitory

$3.25

- +

Pellitory, Anacyclus pyrethrum, Organic, 30 Seeds Per Pack, Heirloom Seeds, GMO Free Seeds, Medicinal, Heirloom

30 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Pellitory
Scientific Name: Anacyclus pyrethrum
Family: Asteraceae

Pellitory is popular as a food spice. It induces heat, tingling and redness when applied to the skin. It is a perennial herb much like chamomile in habitat and appearance. The plant contains an oil used for toothaches and facial neuralgia in traditional medicine. It produces mats of grey-green, ferny foliage and single daisy-like flowers. It is suitable for growing in an alpine or rock garden.

Origination: North India
Height: 1ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5-8
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 30-60 Days
Other Names: Spanish Chamomile, Mount Atlas Daisy, Akarkara

Growing Instructions:
Plant prefers full sun and fast draining soil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pellitory”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *