Pepper, Banana Seed Pack, Capsicum Annuum, 20 Seeds Per Pack, Organic

$3.50

- +

Banana Pepper Seed Pack, 20 Organic Seeds

Name: Banana Pepper

Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum

Family: Solanaceae

Product Description

Banana peppers, easily identifiable and loved for their mild, tangy flavor. While typically bright yellow, it is possible for them to change to green, red, or orange as they ripen but they always have their long banana like shape. Fairly prolific producers, it’s not uncommon for a single plant to produce plenty of fresh peppers. Enjoyed both fresh and pickled, and a favorite on deli style sandwiches.

Recommended Uses: Culinary

Facts

Hardiness: USDA Zones 3-9

Flower Color: White, Pale Yellow

Maturity: 75 days

Other Names: yellow wax pepper, banana chili, Hungarian Yellow Wax

Growing Instructions: Full Sun, Moderate Water

Banana peppers do well in pots, but can also be directly planted in the garden if you are in a warmer zone in the deep south, anywhere free of freeze. You can start pepper plants indoors about 8-10 weeks before the last frost, transplanting into pots after. Seeds should be lightly covered with soil (¼ in to ½ in) and kept moist until germination. If transplanting into the garden space plants 18″ inches apart in rows 24″ inches apart or more. Always water plants thoroughly after transplanting, both into pots and the garden.

Fruit will be ready when they are about 6-7 inches long.
As the peppers develop, switch over to a fertilizer higher in Phosphorous and Potassium as opposed to nitrogen.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pepper, Banana Seed Pack, Capsicum Annuum, 20 Seeds Per Pack, Organic”

Your email address will not be published.