Pepper, Jamaican Hot Chocolate

$9.99

- +

Jamaican Hot Chocolate pepper, 4in Potted Plant, organic, heirloom, GMO Free, Capsicum chinense, Organic Plants, GMO Free Peppers

4in Potted Plant

Name: Jamaican Hot Chocolate Pepper
Scientific Name: C. chinense
Family: Solanaceae

Jamaican hot chocolate peppers are a very hot variety of habanero chilli peppers, boasting a deep chocolate-brown color when ripe and a smoky heat to pair with it. The fruit resembles a traditional habanero in shape and size; usually wrinkled and between 1 and 2 inches long.

Origination: Port Antonio, Jamaica
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 14-18 Inches
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-11
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 75-90 Days
Other Names: Chocolate Habanero

Growing Instructions:
Start seeds indoors 7-10 weeks before last frost date. Sow seeds in sterile soil mix ¼-12 inches deep. Use warm water and keep trays 90 degrees. Cover trays with lid or plastic wrap. Germination takes 2-5 weeks. Remove lid, place in bright location and water when soil is dry. Transplant to 4” pots, when 6 sets of leaves appear, harden off, plant in garden after danger of frost in full sun in large hole 1-2’ apar

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pepper, Jamaican Hot Chocolate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *