Peppermint

$7.99

- +

Peppermint, Mentha Piperta, Organic, 4in Potted Plant, GMO Free, Medicinal, Heirloom

4in Potted Plant

Name: Peppermint
Scientific Name: Mentha piperta
Family: Lamiaceae

Peppermint is popular for its culinary use and ease of growing, doing well in container gardens. Peppermint is a cross between spearmint and watermint, and can spread rapidly if not contained. Peppermint oil and leaves contain menthol and is the primary source of the cooling sensation when peppermint is ingested or used as a topical. Because of this, traditional medicine has used this to treat minor ailments such as itchiness, muscle pain, or nerve pain.

Origination: Europe and the Middle East
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 1-2 ft (70 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 5+
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 90 Days
Other Names: Pepper-Mint

Growing Instructions:

Start seeds indoors in flats in early spring. Sow seeds 1/8” deep in starter mix watering when soil surface dries out. Germination in 1-2 weeks. Transplant in well-draining full to partial sun location after two sets of true leaves appear. Does best in damp shady conditions. Water when soil dries and more frequently in summer. Plant hardy to 30 degrees so in northern climates.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Peppermint”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *