Pepperoncini

$3.75

- +
Categories: , Tag:

Pepperoncini, Capsicum annuum, 20 Seeds Per Pack, Organic Seeds, Heirloom, GMO Free

20 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Pepperoncini
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Family: Solanaceae

Often encountered in their pickled form at pizza shops and in stores, pepperoncini are also popular fresh and make a great addition to many recipes. A fairly mild pepper ranking in at only 15,000 Scoville Heat units, can also be enjoyed raw. A very prolific and productive variety, makes a great pepper plants for zones with shorter growing time.

Origination: Italy, Greece
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 2 ft (60 cm)
Hardiness: zones: USDA 8 – 10
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 70-80 Days
Other Names: Italian Chili pepper, pepperoncini, peperone, friggitello, Golden Greek pepper, Sweet Italian pepper, or Tuscan pepper

Growing Instructions:
Full sun, moderate water. Protect from frost.
Seeds should be planted in spring once threat of frost has passed, or 4-8 weeks early indoors. Keep seeds moist until germination, which usually occurs within a couple weeks. Once plants have two sets of true leaves they can be acclimated to the full sun, and then transplanted. Once the plants start to get taller and set fruit, staking may be necessary to better support the plant.
Mature fruits will eventually turn red, but it is best to pick them while they are still green

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pepperoncini”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *