Plantain, Greater (Greater Plantain)

$3.00

- +

Plantain, Greater, Greater Plantain, Plantago major, 100 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Greater Plantain
Scientific Name: Plantago major
Family: Plantaginaceae

Greater plantain is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe and central Asia. Greater plantain is one of the most abundant and widely distributed medicinal crops in the world, and has a variety of applications due to the aucubin, allantoin, and mucilage that can be found in the leaves. Often applied to stings, sores, and other small wounds as a poultice in order to facilitate healing, it can also be eaten as a leaf vegetable that is high in vitamins A, C, and K. (Note: this plant has no connection with the fruit that looks like a banana that is also called plantain)

Origination: Europe
Recommended Uses: Culinary, medicinal
Height: 2-12 in.
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-10
Flower Color: Violet
Maturity : 90 Days
Other Names: Broadleaf plantain, white man’s foot

Growing Instructions:

Sow seed on surface of soil in early spring. Do this by lightly disturbing the soil or making small indents and lightly covering the seeds with about 1/8 in of soil. When direct sowing, space plants 1 foot apart. Water in after planting, and be sure to water daily. Seeds prefer cool soils for germination which should take 2-3 weeks. You can also get an early start indoors with seed trays, and transplant the seedlings once they get their first two sets of true leaves. You can usually do this a month ahead of when you would usually plant outdoors for your zone. You will still need plenty of light and water using this method. Greater plantain is relatively tough, even able to survive frequent trampling once established.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up