Pleurisy Root

$9.99

4in potted plant

Out of stock

Pleurisy Root, Asclepias tuberosa, 4in potted plant, Organic Plants, GMO Free

Name: Pleurisy Root
Scientific Name: Asclepias tuberosa
Family: Apocynaceae

Native to North America, Pleurisy Root has been used traditionally to treat (believe it or not) Pleurisy. Also known as Butterfly weed, the blooms of the plant provide nectar for pollinators such as bees and butterflies, and it’s leaves provide food for some very hungry caterpillars. Unlike a lot of other milkweeds, this one does not contain the milky sap that other species do.

Origination: North America
Recommended Uses:
Height: 1-3 ft
Hardiness: zones: USDA 3-9
Flower Color: Orange or Yellow
Other Names: Butterfly milkweed, butterfly weed

Growing Instructions:
Pleurisy root wants full sun, and a well-draining soil. Depending on when you plant your pleurisy, fall or spring, will affect how you plant them. When sown in the fall, you can place the seeds just below the surface (about quarter to a half of an inch) about a foot apart from each other. In the spring you will have to give them a period of cold stratification before planting. During this time, if the seeds begin to germinate, plant immediately. If the threat of frost has not passed, transplant to flats and keep in a greenhouse or similar indoor location. Once the threat of frost has passed and the leaves have developed they may be transplanted outdoors.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pleurisy Root”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *