Cassia, Popcorn

$9.99

4in potted plant
Organic

- +
Categories: , , , Tags: ,

Name: Popcorn Cassia
Scientific name: Senna Didymobotrya
Family: Fabaceae

4in Potted plant

An easy favorite here at Plants with a Purpose, popcorn cassia fills up the air every summer and fall with the rich buttery scent of lightly burnt popcorn. Growing up to 8 feet in one year it will provide a full season of blooms even in the first year, blooming even earlier the next if overwintered where serious freezes arent expected. It is very tolerant of poor soils and fixes atmospheric nitrogen so when cut back to a foot after blooms it makes a great green manure for your soil. It is an ideal focal point plant where other ornamentals have struggled with poor soil and the scent it gives off is perfect to entice your neighbors, or movie goers if planted in front of movie theaters.

Origination: Africa
Recommended Uses: ornamental, cover crop, green manure

Facts:
Height: 6-8′ tall and wide
Hardiness: 9a-11
Flower Color: yellow
Characteristics: Quick growing upright shrub or tree that bears stems of yellow strongly scented flowers all through summer and fall.
Other Names: peanut butter cassia

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up