Purslane, Wild

$3.00

- +

Purslane, Wild, Medicinal Seeds, Portulaca oleracea, 50 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

50 Seeds

Name: Wild Purslane
Scientific Name: Portulaca oleracea
Family: Portulacaceae

This succulent is considered a weed by some, but don’t let that scare you away from this beautiful and edible groundcover. As you may have guessed by its seeming weedy nature, purslane is very easy to take care of as it is drought and sun tolerant. Everything from the stem to the flowers are edible, and may be consumed raw in salads or cooked down like spinach. It contains the most omega-3 fatty acids out of any other leafy vegetable plant, and a fair amount of Vitamin A, C, and E.
Purslane also makes a great ground cover for any xeriscape like conditions in the full sun. Blooming all through the warmer seasons, purslane offers plenty of bright yellow blooms to enjoy. Some variety of purslane also have pink or orange tinted blooms.

Origination: North Africa
Recommended Uses: Culinary, ornamental
Height: 16in. (40 cm)
Hardiness: zones: 10-11
Flower Color: Yellow (varies)
Other Names: common purslane, verdolaga, red root, pursley

Growing Instructions: When germinating, don’t cover the seeds with soil. Purslane seeds need light to germinate so they must stay on the surface, apart from that they just need to be kept slightly damp. After the plants have sprouted they need very little care, all they ask for is not too much water, and plenty of sunlight. Note that purslane herb is an annual. While the chances are high that it will reseed itself, you may want to collect some seeds at the end of the season just to be better prepared for the next growing season. (Seeds can and should be kept in a cool dry place)

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up