Purslane, Winter Purslane, Claytonia perfoliata, 4in potted plants, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

4in Potted Plant

Name: Winter Purslane
Scientific Name: Claytonia perfoliata
Family: Montiaceae

Once mainly enjoyed by miners during the gold rush as a raw leafy green or ofen cooked like spinach. High in vitamin C winter purslane is a nutritious plant that is also hardy and easy to care for. The leaves are most often enjoyed while they are young before the plant begins to flower, however winter purslane will quickly grow new leaves to be enjoyed.

Origination: North America
Recommended Uses: Culinary
Height: 1ft (30cm)
Hardiness: USDA 5-9
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 60-90 Days
Other Names: Miner’s Lettuce, Indian lettuce, spring beauty, piyada̠ʼ

Growing Instructions:
Full sun, Moderate water
Start seeds in trays, indoors up to 4 weeks before the last expected frost date. Seeds should not to be fully covered with soil, and should be only lightly pressed into the soil. Keep seeds moist until germination, and transplant outside once the threat of frost has passed and seedlings have formed several true leaves. Winter purslane can grow in a variety of conditions but will do best in a sunny spot with well- draining soil. Winter purslane can self-seed and spread so many gardeners choose to grow them in pots which they also do well in. Leaves can be readily harvested, and more will grow back fairly quickly once established.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purslane, Winter Purslane”

Your email address will not be published.