Queen Anne’s Lace

$3.00

- +

Queen Anne’s Lace, Daucus carota, 100 seeds per pack, Organic, Heirloom, GMO Free

100 Seeds Per Pack

Name: Queen Anne’s Lace
Scientific Name: Daucus carota
Family: Apiaceae

Queen Anne’s lace has fern-like foliage and tall, hairy stems that hold a flattened cluster of tiny white flowers, with a single dark-colored floret just off its center where it gets one of its names from. Like the cultivated carrot, the D. carota root is edible while young, but it quickly becomes too woody to consume. The flowers are sometimes battered and fried. The leaves are also edible except in large quantities. Extra caution should be used when collecting D. carota because it bears a close resemblance to poison hemlock. In addition, the leaves of the wild carrot may cause phytophotodermatitis, so caution should also be used when handling the plant.

Origination: Europe
Recommended Uses: medicinal, ornamental
Height: 1-4 ft
Hardiness: zones: n/a
Flower Color: White
Other Names: wild carrot, bird’s nest, bishop’s lace

Growing Instructions:
Direct sow, find an area with adequate space to spread. Queen Anne’s lace is adaptable to a variety of soil conditions but prefers neutral to alkaline soil.
When planting find a spot with full sun, or a spot with a little shade and lightly cover the seeds with ¼ inch of soil and dampen into place. Caring for Queen Anne’s lace plant is simple. Other than occasional watering during times of extreme drought, it requires little care and doesn’t need fertilizing.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Queen Anne’s Lace”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *