Radish, Fodder

(1 customer review)

$3.25

- +

Radish, Fodder, Raphanus sativus var. oleiformis Heirloom seeds, Edibe seeds, GMO Free seeds, Organic

30 seeds per pack

Name: Radish, Fodder
Scientific Name: Raphanus sativus var. oleiformis
Family: Brassicaceae

Fodder radish has many uses in the garden beyond harvesting it for its oil production. Many use it as a cover crop to help treat compact soil with its taproot, the root also help suppress nematodes in the soil, and its readiness to grow helps choke out weeds. Fodder radish also produces large amounts of foliage which works well as a green manure, and can chopped and mixed into the top layer of soil. This helps the ground retain moisture and makes a more fertile soil.

Origination: Asia
Recommended Uses: Cover crop, soil de-compaction, nitrate leaching, weed management, Pest Management, Culinary
Height: 2-3 ft
Hardiness zones: annual, hardy down to 20⁰F
Flower Color: White
Maturity: 2-6 months
Other Names: forage radish, oilseed radish, radish ripper, Japanese radish

Growing Instructions:
Plant after threat of frost has passed, does best direct sown in beds due to large taproot that forms, but may be started in seed trays if transplanted early although this is usually ineffective for most of fodder radish’s purposes. Planting usually occurs May through August depending on zone, even into September for some locations. Planting depth should be ¼ to ½ inch deep and can be done by raking in seeds after broadcast sowing seeds at a rate of 1g per square meter/yard. This should should be done in a prepared seedbed free of weeds. Keep seeds moist until germination which can occur as quickly as 3 days if conditions are right.
Part of the Brassica family, treat as such for crop rotation purposes.

1 review for Radish, Fodder

  1. Sal Calo (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *