Tulsi, Rama

(1 customer review)

$2.99

30 Seeds per pack
Organic

- +

Rama Tulsi, Tulsi Seeds, Ocimum Sanctum, Organic, 30 Seeds Per Pack, Organic Seeds GMO Free, Tulsi Seeds, Organic Gardening, Medicinal Seeds

Name: Rama Tulsi
Scientific Name: Ocimum Sanctum

Rama Tulsi is part of the Holy Basil or Tulsi Species of basil. Considered a pillar of holistic herbal medicine it is revered in India for its holistic medicinal value. It is purple stemmed bearing highly aromatic purple flowers. Tulsi Basil is used for purifying spaces as incense or in smudge sticks. Rama basil is considered the highest in medicinal compounds of the Tulsi basils. Bearing Scents of peppermint, cloves, licorice and lemon.

Origination: India
Recommended uses:
It is adaptogenic, antifungal, antibacterial, and in immune enhancing. Rama Tulsi is known for the cooling and mellow flavor of its leaves. Traditionally used as an herbal tea, fresh or dried and ground to powder.

Height: 2-4’
Hardiness: to freeze
Flower Color: purple
Characteristics: considered the most aromatic and medicinal, Rama Tulsi grows sprawling to large bushes with purple stems and flowers readily flowering and going to seed so stem pinching is a must.
Other Names: Holy Rama Basil
Maturity: 80 days

Growing Instructions:
Sow seeds on a try in early spring ¼ deep tamped down, water and place in partial sun. Keep moist until germination in 1-2 weeks. When 2-3 sets of true leaves formed transfer into individual pots or in garden beds. Soil in beds should be loamy and have good drainage. Full sun location but part sun will do.

1 review for Tulsi, Rama

  1. Anonymous (verified owner)

    Good

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *